What Is Gpon Technology

Bago Wallpaper Ideas website. Search anything about Wallpaper Ideas in this website.

What Is Gpon Technology. GPON network consists of two main parts OLT Optical Line Terminal usually capable of servicing few 1000 of optical network customers and located at operator premises passive optical network and ONTONU Optical Network TerminalUnit home gateway. GPON is defined by ITU-T recommendation series G984.

Gpon Fundamentals Fundamental Networking Protection
Gpon Fundamentals Fundamental Networking Protection from www.pinterest.com

GPON represents an increase in bandwidth compared with APON and BPON. It uses a point-to-multipoint architecture passive optical fiber transmission and. In fiber to the desktop FTTD application GPON is distributed via single-mode simplex optical fiber connectors and passive optical splitter typically using angled polish connectors APC to provide precision terminations.

GPON Gigabit Passive Optical Networks is a fiber optic technology GPON Technology that allows a higher speed of transmission and reception of data through a single fiber.

It can encapsulate Ethernet IP TCP UDP T1E1 video VoIP or other protocols as called for by the data transmission. It can encapsulate Ethernet IP TCP UDP T1E1 video VoIP or other protocols as called for by the data transmission. It can provide a 20 km reach with a 28dB optical budget shown in the following illustration by using class B optics with 132 split ratio. GPON Gigabit Passive Optical Networks is an Optical System for the Access Networks based on ITU-T specifications G984 series.